FIDA TOURSFIDA TOURS
Forgot password?

Malaysia Visa Services

Types Of Malaysia Visas

Malaysia FAQ’s

What are the documents required to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa?

1)Confirmed air tickets (onward & return)
2) Scanned colour copy of the first and the last page of your passport
3) Passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
4) 1 scanned colour passport-size photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (Photo specifications)
5) Email-id of the applicants

What is the validity of a Malaysia eNTRI?

The validity of a Malaysia eNTRI is 90 days from the date of issue. It is valid for a single entry journey into the country for a stay of up to a maximum period of 15 days.

How to apply for a Malaysian Visa for Indians?

There are two ways to get a Malaysian Visa for Indian Citizens, either electronically with an eNTRI/ eVisa or by submitting the documents via the Malaysian visa application centers in India. However applying for an eNTRI or eVISA is much easier due to minimum document requirement and faster process.

What are the terms and conditions for eNTRI?

  • Upon completion of registration, applicants are required to print out the eNTRI Note, which must

be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

  • Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return

flight ticket from Malaysia to India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei by air or land is

permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

By Air  

  1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
  2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
  4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
  5. Senai International Airport, Johor
  6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
  8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
  9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

By Land

  1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
  2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
  3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
  4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
  5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  • Applicants redising outside India (Expatriate) must have a flight from India to Malaysia and

return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or applied country to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia

via the following Entry / Exit points:

By Air

  1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
  2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
  4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
  5. Senai International Airport, Johor
  6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
  8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
  9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

By Land

  1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
  2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
  3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
  4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
  5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  • Expatriate is allowed to return to any country if travelled by Air.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

This following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:

  • eNTRI printout
  • Boarding pass
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque / Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your

stay at Malaysia

  • Confirmed returned flight tickets
  • Proof of accommodation

1.Visa application fee is non-refundable in all cases, including visa application rejection.

2.Applicants issued Malaysia tourist or business visa are not eligible to work in Malaysia during their stay.

  1. How long will my eVISA be valid for?
    Malaysia eVISA is valid for 3 months and an eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

4.How many days does it take to process a Malaysia eVisa?
After the application process is complete and all the required documents have been submitted, it usually takes 4 to 5 working days to process your Malaysia eVisa.

5.What are the documents required for entering Malaysia?

 1) A valid passport
2) Malaysia eVisa/eNTRI Note
3) Boarding pass
4) Confirmed air tickets (onward & return)
5) Sufficient funds to cover your expenses during your stay in Malaysia (Cash/Credit Cards/ATM Cards)
6) Complete travel itinerary
7) Proof of accommodation (hotel bookings etc.)

6. Visa approval lies solely at the discretion of the Consulate. Visa can be applied one month prior to the travel.

You are strongly advised to purchase health/travel insurance to cover yourself in Malaysia as medical treatment can be very expensive in Malaysia.
We can certainly assist you with the travel insurance as it’s an absolute necessity for International travel in the event of unexpected events such as medical emergencies, baggage delay or loss etc.

Consulate General of Malaysia – Mumbai

5th Floor, Notan Classic Building,

24th Road, Off Turner Road,

Bandra West,

Mumbai,

Maharashtra 400050

Phone: 022 2645 5752

 

High Commission of Malaysia – New Delhi

50-M, Satya Marg,

Chanakyapuri,

New Delhi,

Delhi 110021

Phone: 011 2415 9300

 

Consulate General of Malaysia – Chennai

No.7, (Old No.3),

Cenotaph Road,

1st Street, Teynampet,

Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600018

Phone: 044 2433 4434